Spectators had to wait an extra year for the 2021 Tokyo Olympics, but the weeks-long tournament has now arrived. As usual, broadcast networks are going all-out with their coverage of the Olympics.

During the 2016 Rio Olympics, the United States broadcast 6,755 hours of Olympic action. Canada itself produced over 2,000 hours. Each country could set new Summer Games-highs in 2021.

Ric Bucher: U.S. men’s basketball missing their final nine shots in loss to France was surprising I SPEAK FOR YOURSELF
Ric Bucher: U.S. men’s basketball missing their final nine shots in loss to France was surprising I SPEAK FOR YOURSELF
Pause
Next video
0:18 / 1:54

Settings
Voltax

Full-screen

With so many TV channels and streaming products now available, viewers in the United States and Canada will be able to have unprecedented access to the Olympic Games. Even with the games occurring in Tokyo and on a 13-hour time difference in Eastern Standard Time, there will be plenty of live coverage to go around, and even more available on tape delay.

Here’s a full broadcast schedule for the 2021 Olympic Games and how you can watch today’s live Olympic action in both the U.S. and Canada.

MORE: Updated medal count for the 2021 Olympics

Olympic schedule today

Tuesday, July 27

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Diving Women’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. USA
Slalom Canoeing Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 2-7 a.m. NBCSN
Rugby Men’s Quarterfinal 2-7 a.m. NBCSN
Tennis Men’s Singles, Round 2 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles, Round 3 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Quarterfinals 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Cycling Women’s Mountain Bike 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
3×3 Basketball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Australia 4 a.m. – 6 a.m. USA
Gymnastics Women’s Gymnastics Team Final 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Olympic Channel
Softball Final 7 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m. NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Table Tennis Women’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Tunisia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Rowing Finals and Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Cycling Women’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Cycling Men’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s Third-round singles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed Doubles, First Round 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 12 a.m. – 2 a.m NBC
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Hungary 12 a.m. – 2 a.m NBC

MORE: Watch the 2021 Olympics live with fuboTV (7-day free trial)

How to watch the Olympics in USA

  • TV channels: NBC, USA, NBCSN, CNBC, Olympic Channel, Golf Channel
  • Live streams: Peacock, NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports App, fuboTV

In the United States, the Olympics will be broadcast entirely by NBC and its affiliates. NBC owns the exclusive rights to Olympic broadcasts and will use its family of networks to broadcast the events.

NBC will broadcast the major prime-time events (on tape delays) while providing a little late-night and early-morning live coverage. Meanwhile USA, NBCSN and CNBC will focus on airing the other major events (live and delayed) in America. Golf Channel will air the men’s and women’s golf competitions while the Olympic Channel will focus largely on tennis and wrestling during the Olympics.

Peacock, NBC’s free streaming service, will be the main way for Americans to stream the Summer Games. Peacock will air some events live, including the team gymnastics competitions and the U.S. men’s basketball team’s games, and will also have coverage available to watch on tape delay. NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports App will provide similar services.

FuboTV, which comes with a seven-day free trial, is also a streaming option for the Olympic Games.

How to watch the Olympics in Canada

CBC will be the broadcast home of the Tokyo Olympics in Canada. The coverage will be ’round the clock, as the network will air four, six-hour programs covering all things Olympics and events featuring Team Canada. Like the United States’ coverage, CBC will show both live coverage and tape delays of the major events.

Streamers will also have plenty of ways to watch the Games in Canada. CBC Gem and the CBC Olympics app will both provide streaming options for Canadians and CBC.ca will provide live events, highlights and replays of various CBC-aired sports throughout the Olympics.

Olympics schedule 2021

Tuesday, July 20

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Softball Japan vs. Australia 8 p.m. – 10 p.m. NBCSN
Softball U.S. vs. Italy 11 p.m. – 1 a.m. NBCSN

Wednesday, July 21

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Softball Mexico vs. Canada 2 a.m. – 4 a.m. NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Great Britain vs. Chile 3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Soccer China vs. Brazil 4 a.m. – 6 a.m. NBCSN
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Sweden 4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. USA
Women’s Soccer Japan vs. Canada 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Netherlands vs. Zambia 7 a.m. – 9 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Soccer Australia vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. USA
Softball U.S. vs. Canada 8 p.m. – 10 p.m. NBCSN
Softball Japan vs. Mexico 11 p.m. – 1 a.m. NBCSN

Thursday, July 22

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Softball Italy vs. Australia 2 a.m. – 4 a.m. NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Egypt vs. Spain 3:30 a.m. – 5:30 a.m. Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Mexico vs. France 4 a.m. – 6 a.m. USA
Men’s Soccer New Zealand vs. South Korea 4 a.m. – 6 a.m. NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Ivory Coast vs. Saudi Arabia 5:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Argentina vs. Australia 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Olympic Channel
Men’s Soccer Japan vs. South Africa 7 a.m. – 9 a.m. NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Germany 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. USA
Men’s Soccer Honduras vs. Romania 8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. Olympic Channel
Rowing Qualifying Heats 7:30 p.m. – 11:10 p.m. NBCSN

Friday, July 23

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Opening Ceremony 6:55 a.m. – 11 a.m. NBC
Rowing Qualifying Heat & Repechages 7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Cycling Men’s Road Race 7:30 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 12 a.m. – 2 a.m. NBCSN

Saturday, July 24

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Softball U.S. vs. Mexico 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Archery Mixed Team Final 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Women’s Soccer Sweden vs. Australia 2 a.m. – 7:30 a.m. NBCSN
Cycling Men’s Road Race 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. USA
Basketball Men’s 3×3 2 a.m. – 9:50 a.m. USA
Men’s Gymnastics Qualifying 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. New Zealand 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. NBCSN
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. France 9 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. NBC
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. NBC
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. NBC
Skateboarding Men’s Street Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Basketball Men’s 3×3 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Skateboarding Men’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Cycling Women’s Round Race 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Softball U.S. vs. Australia 8 p.m. – 1 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Skateboarding Men’s Street Qualifying 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m. NBC
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 1 a.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC

Sunday, July 25

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Japan 2 a.m. – 4 a.m. CNBC
Diving Women’s Synchronized Springboard Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m. CNBC
Archery Women’s Team Final 2 a.m. – 4 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s first-round singles, doubles 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Cycling Women’s Road Race 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. USA
Women’s 3×3 Basketball U.S. vs. Romania 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. USA
Men’s Soccer Brazil vs. Ivory Coast 4:30 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. NBCSN
Gymnastics Women’s Qualifying 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. France 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Soccer Australia vs. Spain 6:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. NBCSN
Swimming Qualifying Heats 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. NBC
Women’s 3×3 Basketball U.S. vs. Taiwan 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. NBC
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 8 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. NBC
Men’s Soccer Japan vs. Mexico 8:30 a.m. – 9 a.m. NBCSN
Triathlon Men’s Final 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. USA
Triathlon Men’s Final 7 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. NBC
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Softball U.S. vs. Japan 9 p.m. – 11 p.m. USA
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. NBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Basketball 3×3 11 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 11 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 11 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Skateboarding Women’s Street Final 11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m. NBC

Monday, July 26

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Men’s Basketball Argentina vs. Slovenia 2-5 a.m. CNBC
Shooting Skeet Men’s Final 2-5 a.m. CNBC
Archery Men’s Team Final 2-5 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s/Women’s second-round singles, doubles 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. China 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Diving Men’s Synchronized Platform Final 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Canoe Slalom Men’s Final 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Basketball 3×3 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Men’s Volleyball Brazil vs. Argentina 2-10:30 a.m. USA
Fencing Men’s Individual Foil & Women’s Individual Sabre Finals 5 a.m. – 8 p.m. NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Qualifying Round 2-10 a.m. NBCSN
Gymnastics Men’s Team Final 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Triathlon Women’s Final 5:30 p.m. – 8 p.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m. CNBC
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. South Africa 8 p.m. – 10:10 p.m. CNBC
Swimming Finals 9:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m. NBC
Tennis Men’s Round 2 singles, doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Round 3 singles, Round 2 doubles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Rugby Men’s Qualifying Round 10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m. CNBC
Fencing Women’s Team Epee Quarterfinals 10:10 p.m. – 12 a.m. CNBC
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 11 p.m. – 12:30 a.m. USA
Softball Bronze Medal Game 12 a.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m. USA

Tuesday, July 27

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Diving Women’s Synchronized Platform Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. USA
Slalom Canoeing Women’s Final 2 a.m. – 4:30 a.m. USA
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 2-7 a.m. NBCSN
Rugby Men’s Quarterfinal 2-7 a.m. NBCSN
Tennis Men’s Singles, Round 2 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles, Round 3 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s and Women’s Doubles, Quarterfinals 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Women’s Basketball U.S. vs. Nigeria 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Cycling Women’s Mountain Bike 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
3×3 Basketball Quarterfinals 2 a.m. – 10 a.m. USA
Women’s Soccer U.S. vs. Australia 4 a.m. – 6 a.m. USA
Gymnastics Women’s Gymnastics Team Final 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Olympic Channel
Softball Final 7 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Women’s Qualifying Round 9:30 a.m. – 8 p.m. NBCSN
Beach Volleyball Men’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Table Tennis Women’s Quarterfinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Men’s Volleyball U.S. vs. Tunisia 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Rowing Finals and Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Cycling Women’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Cycling Men’s Time Trial 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s Third-round singles 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed Doubles, First Round 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 12 a.m. – 2 a.m NBC
Women’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Hungary 12 a.m. – 2 a.m NBC

Wednesday, July 28

Sport Event Time (ET) Channel
Men’s Basketball U.S. vs. Iran 12:40 a.m. – 2 a.m. Peacock
Cycling Men’s Individual Time Trial 2-5 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles, Third Round 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Quarterfinals 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Men’s Doubles, Semifinals 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Mixed, First Round 2-7 a.m. Olympic Channel
Slalom Canoeing Qualifying 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Women’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinal 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Rugby Men’s Bronze Medal and Final 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Men’s Basketball 3×3 Semifinal 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Swimming Qualifying Heats 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
3×3 Basketball Finals 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Men’s Volleyball Brazil vs. Taiwan 2 a.m. – 12 p.m. USA
Men’s Soccer Germany vs. Ivory Coast 4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. NBCSN
Men’s Soccer Romania vs. New Zealand 4 a.m. – 6:30 a.m. NBCSN
Gymnastics Men’s All Around 6 a.m. – 11 a.m. Peacock
Men’s Soccer France vs. Japan 7:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. NBCSN
Golf Men’s First Round 6:30 p.m. – 3 a.m. Golf Channel
Swimming Finals 8 p.m. – 12 a.m. NBC
Beach Volleyball Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Rugby Women’s Qualifying Round 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Table Tennis Women’s Semifinal 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Men’s Water Polo U.S. vs. Italy 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. USA
Rowing Finals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Cycling BMX Racing Quarterfinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Fencing Women’s Team Foil Semifinals 8 p.m. – 2 a.m. CNBC
Tennis Men’s Singles and Mixed, Quarterfinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel
Tennis Women’s Singles and Doubles, Semifinals 10 p.m. – 2 a.m. Olympic Channel